Adani Ports is buying a European platform

Enterprise value
€2.56 billionThe value includes Evos’ net debt and debt-like items.
Equity consideration
€1.18 billionThe cash payable for the shares is subject to closing adjustments.
Expected completion
Within 15 months of 5 November 2026The transaction requires regulatory approvals and consultation with Evos’ works council.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone agreed on 5 November to acquire Evos, a European liquid-storage operator, for an enterprise value of €2.56 billion. The all-cash purchase from Igneo Infrastructure Partners gives Adani Ports eight terminals in five countries, but completion could take up to 15 months and requires regulatory approvals and consultation with Evos’ works council.

The enterprise value comprises €1.18 billion of equity and €1.37 billion of net debt and other debt-like items. MUFG has committed financing of up to €2.8 billion, and Adani Ports said the transaction would be funded with debt. Reuters reported that the shares closed 1.3% lower at ₹1,884.60 on Thursday before rising the next day.

The acquisition is more consequential than a routine expansion project. Evos would add 10.8% to Adani Ports’ financial year 2026 revenue and 10.2% to earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, on the company’s pro forma figures. It also establishes Adani Ports’ first large operating platform in Europe.

The acquisition is large enough to change Adani Ports’ geographic mix and balance-sheet risk, although regulatory approvals mean it is not yet complete.

Evos improves the quality and diversity of operating cash flow, but it also makes debt reduction the central test of the acquisition.

Container ship SFL Maui - IMO 9635688 - moored at Container Terminal Burchardkai.
“Container ship SFL Maui - IMO 9635688 - moored at Container Terminal Burchardkai” by Raimond Spekking, via Wikimedia Commons, is licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

Debt is the immediate financial cost

Pro forma net debt
₹69,559 croreThe figure combines Adani Ports’ financial year 2026 numbers with Evos’ calendar year 2025 numbers and acquisition financing.
Pro forma net debt to EBITDA
2.76 timesAdani Ports’ standalone pro forma ratio was 1.88 times before the acquisition.
Latest cash balance
₹12,502 croreReported by Adani Ports at 30 September 2026.

Adani Ports calculates that the purchase would raise pro forma net debt from ₹42,910 crore to ₹69,559 crore. Net debt to EBITDA would increase from 1.88 times to 2.76 times, using Adani Ports’ financial year 2026 earnings and Evos’ calendar year 2025 earnings. Adani Ports reported a slightly lower ratio of 1.8 times at 30 September, before announcing the transaction.

The company’s table includes ₹12,597 crore of new acquisition financing as well as ₹14,052 crore of Evos net debt. That makes the equity payment debt-funded even though Adani Ports held ₹12,502 crore of cash at the end of September. The company has not disclosed the loan’s interest rate, maturity, repayment schedule or hedging cost.

Management expects net debt to EBITDA to fall to roughly 2.5 times by financial year 2027, which is also its existing leverage ceiling. That forecast depends on earnings and cash conversion rather than an equity contribution. The missing financing terms therefore prevent investors from determining whether Evos will increase earnings per share after interest costs.

The deal raises leverage above Adani Ports’ latest level, while the financing cost and timetable for reducing debt remain undisclosed.

The cash flow is stronger than the transition claim

Calendar year 2025 revenue
€392 millionEvos’ consolidated income rose from €367 million in 2024.
Calendar year 2025 EBITDA
€219 millionThe reported EBITDA margin was 56%.
Commercial occupancy
99%The figure is an average disclosed by Adani Ports.

Evos generated €392 million of revenue and €219 million of EBITDA in 2025, giving it a 56% margin. Adani Ports said commercial occupancy averaged 99%, a substantial share of revenue came from take-or-pay contracts, under which customers pay for reserved capacity even if they do not use it, and contract prices were linked to consumer inflation. Those features can make storage revenue less volatile than commodity trading income.

The disclosed product mix is still dominated by conventional fuels and chemicals. Gasoline produced 31% of 2025 revenue, chemicals 22%, marine fuel and fuel oil 21%, gasoil and diesel 9%, jet fuel 4%, biofuels 9% and sustainable aviation fuel 3%. The terminals may benefit from Europe’s energy transition, but current earnings do not depend mainly on it.

Adani Ports also says Evos converted 83% of EBITDA into operating cash flow in 2025 and expects that rate to continue. It has not disclosed the proportion of contracted revenue, average contract life, customer concentration or maintenance capital expenditure. Those omissions limit the value of the cash-flow forecast.

Evos offers unusually stable infrastructure revenue, but the disclosures do not establish that energy-transition products are yet the main business.

The strongest case is contracted euro income

Evos storage capacity
6.3 million cubic metresThe capacity is spread across 452 tanks at eight terminals.
Evos 2025 throughput
37 million tonnesThe acquisition would add 7.4% to Adani Ports’ financial year 2026 throughput on a pro forma basis.
International ports EBITDA margin
44.8%Adani Ports reported the figure for the first half of financial year 2027.

The best case against a cautious view is that Adani Ports is buying scarce, occupied infrastructure with visible revenue rather than building speculative capacity. Evos operates 6.3 million cubic metres of storage in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Hamburg and other established energy hubs. Its 37 million tonnes of 2025 throughput would increase Adani Ports’ financial year 2026 cargo by 7.4% on the company’s comparison.

Evos’ 56% EBITDA margin also exceeds the 44.8% margin reported by Adani Ports’ international terminals in the first half of financial year 2027. The buyer’s international operations produced ₹3,586 crore of revenue and ₹1,608 crore of EBITDA during that period, providing evidence that overseas assets are already contributing at scale.

Contracted, inflation-linked euro income could diversify cash flow away from Indian cargo volumes and help service acquisition debt in the same currency. Adani Ports also produced ₹13,327 crore of operating cash flow in the first half. If Evos sustains its occupancy and cash conversion, leverage could decline without asset sales or new shares.

The strongest case for the acquisition is that contracted euro revenue can improve Adani Ports’ earnings mix while existing operations continue to fund investment.

Closing disclosures will decide the return

Evos net debt
₹14,052 croreAdani Ports’ acquisition presentation includes cash of ₹241 crore.
Evos net debt to EBITDA
6.02 timesCalculated by Adani Ports using calendar year 2025 figures.
Shareholder debt
€289 millionIncluded within Evos’ debt and debt-like items.

Evos itself carries substantial leverage. Adani Ports’ presentation puts its net debt at ₹14,052 crore, or 6.02 times 2025 EBITDA, and says debt-like items include €289 million of shareholder debt. The consolidated ratio looks lower because Adani Ports contributes most of the combined EBITDA, not because Evos has a lightly financed balance sheet.

The purchase multiple of 11.7 times 2025 EBITDA may prove reasonable for occupied terminals with contracted revenue. It may also leave little room for lower utilisation, higher maintenance spending or more expensive refinancing. Adani Ports has not quantified operating synergies, customer-retention conditions or the capital needed to adapt tanks and pipelines for new fuels.

Regulatory reviews and the European works-council process create a further delay between signing and ownership. During that period, earnings, debt and the final equity payment can change through closing adjustments. The decisive evidence will be the closing statement and the first consolidated results after completion, particularly the financing coupon, maintenance capital expenditure, contracted-revenue share and progress towards net debt of 2.5 times EBITDA.

Investors need contract, financing and maintenance-capital details before the claimed deleveraging can be tested.

Sources

  1. Microsoft Word - Letter14 · nsearchives.nseindia.com
  2. Microsoft Word - Letter14.docx · nsearchives.nseindia.com
  3. India's Adani Ports to buy Dutch storage operator Evos in a deal valued at $2.88 billion · reuters.com
  4. Our assets · igneoip.com
  5. Adani Ports shares hover near record high amid Europe's Evos deal; outlook, targets · businesstoday.in