New lines are reaching employment centres

National metro network
More than 1,155 km.The Press Information Bureau reported the figure for 2026.
Pune projects
₹21,800 crore.Line 3 is due to open on 3 November, when work on Phase II is also due to start.
Chennai Phase II
118.9 km costing ₹63,246 crore.The full programme comprises three corridors and 128 stations.

Pune’s 23 km Line 3 is due to open on Tuesday, connecting Maan and the Hinjawadi technology district with Shivajinagar and the existing metro. The ₹8,313 crore public-private partnership will be followed by work on four Phase II lines costing ₹13,500 crore, extending service towards Kharadi, Hadapsar, Khadakwasla and other employment and residential centres.

Chennai opened the Poonamallee-Vadapalani section of Phase II on 11 October. The wider 118.9 km programme connects the western suburbs, the Old Mahabalipuram Road technology corridor and northern Chennai. Mumbai added the first sections of Lines 9 and 2B in April, while its 33.5 km underground Line 3 now links Cuffe Parade, Bandra-Kurla Complex and SEEPZ.

Ahmedabad completed its 28.2 km second phase in January and has started airport and GIFT City extensions. Delhi had 374.466 km within the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation’s operational network in August, with 88.375 km under construction. These projects improve useful connectivity because they increasingly link business districts, airports and existing rail rather than ending at isolated suburban stations.

The programme has moved beyond announcements, but openings matter only when they connect homes, jobs and other transport networks.

The investment case is stronger for builders and suppliers than for operators carrying demand risk.

An anagram of the Great Indian Peninsular Railway.
“An anagram of the Great Indian Peninsular Railway” by Count of Dombivli, via Wikimedia Commons, is licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

Several cities still have plans, not projects

Hyderabad Phase II proposal
122.9 km costing ₹38,595 crore.Telangana has submitted the detailed project report for central consideration.
Bengaluru sanctioned network
220.2 km.The total includes operating and approved phases through Phase III.
Visakhapatnam Phase I proposal
46.23 km costing ₹11,498 crore.The project was undergoing appraisal and land preparation in 2026.

Hyderabad illustrates the gap between ambition and execution. Telangana has proposed seven Phase II corridors covering 122.9 km at a cost of ₹38,595 crore, but in May it was still seeking central approval. The state’s acquisition of the existing 69.2 km concession from Larsen & Toubro must also be completed before the financial structure for expansion becomes clear.

Bengaluru has 96.1 km operating and 83 stations, according to Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation’s April parking policy. Another 21.26 km of Phase II, the 58.19 km airport and Outer Ring Road lines, and the 44.65 km Phase III are under construction. Visakhapatnam remains further behind: its 46.23 km first phase was still proceeding through appraisal, social-impact assessment and land preparation rather than construction.

Prayagraj, formerly Allahabad, has no sanctioned metro in the Uttar Pradesh government’s current list of operating and under-construction systems. Its relevant expansion is conventional rail capacity, including the sanctioned 84 km Prayagraj-Manikpur third line costing ₹1,640 crore. Calling every proposal part of one operating network would therefore overstate what commuters and investors will receive soon.

The pipeline contains projects at sharply different stages, from operating networks to proposals that still lack final approval or construction contracts.

High-speed rail remains mostly a future market

Mumbai-Ahmedabad high-speed rail
508 km.The dedicated line has 12 planned stations.
Planned high-speed corridors
Nearly 4,000 km and ₹16 lakh crore.The government has identified seven additional routes.
Expected first service
August 2027.The government expects the Surat-Vapi section to open first.

The Mumbai-Ahmedabad high-speed railway is the only bullet-train corridor under construction. The 508 km line is designed for operation at 320 km per hour, with a stated Mumbai-Ahmedabad journey time of 1 hour 58 minutes. The government expects the first service, between Surat and Vapi, in August 2027.

Seven more corridors have been identified: Delhi-Varanasi, Varanasi-Patna-Siliguri, Mumbai-Pune, Pune-Hyderabad, Hyderabad-Bengaluru, Hyderabad-Chennai and Chennai-Bengaluru. The government associates them with nearly 4,000 km of track and investment of ₹16 lakh crore, but these are proposed routes rather than awarded construction programmes.

Their economic value will depend on station access and service frequency as much as maximum speed. A 48-minute Mumbai-Pune train or a 1 hour 13 minute Chennai-Bengaluru service could widen business and labour markets. Poor links from peripheral stations would return some of the saved inter-city time to passengers as road travel. Investors should therefore separate the addressable pipeline from executable orders.

High-speed rail can enlarge regional labour and business markets, but only the Mumbai-Ahmedabad line has entered construction.

Builders benefit before operators do

Railways capital expenditure
₹2,77,830 crore.Budget estimate for 2026-27.
Titagarh Mumbai order
₹2,481 crore.Rolling stock and systems for Metro Lines 5 and 6.
L&T Hyderabad impairment
₹6,013 crore.Recognised in the year ended March 2026.

The investment case is strongest for engineering, rolling-stock, signalling, electrical-equipment and construction-material suppliers. Indian Railways has ₹2,77,830 crore of capital expenditure budgeted for 2026-27. Metro tunnelling, viaducts, depots and station property add a separate order stream, while 162 Vande Bharat services and 261 completed Amrit Bharat station redevelopments show that modernisation extends beyond metros.

Listed-company orders show how spending reaches revenue. Titagarh Rail Systems received a ₹2,481 crore Mumbai Metro Lines 5 and 6 rolling-stock and systems order. Capacit’e Infraprojects won a ₹368.98 crore Chennai Metro property-development contract, excluding goods and services tax. Larsen & Toubro is responsible for more than half of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad high-speed line’s track works after winning a second package in 2025.

The investment case is stronger for builders and suppliers than for operators carrying demand risk. Contractors can recognise revenue as certified work progresses, although margins remain exposed to delays and input costs. Operators must recover maintenance, electricity, staff and debt costs from fares, property income and government support over decades.

Construction creates a large addressable market, but concession ownership has produced much weaker returns than engineering contracts.

Low ridership is the strongest objection

Bengaluru fare revenue
₹1,758.13 crore versus ₹7,736.70 crore.Actual revenue from 2016-17 to 2022-23 compared with the detailed project report forecast.
Delhi Phase III ridership
4.38 lakh versus 20.89 lakh.Actual daily ridership in 2019-20 compared with the original corridor forecast.
Chennai projected time saving
31 minutes per trip.Asian Development Bank economic analysis for the three Phase II corridors.

The strongest case against the programme is that India has repeatedly built metro capacity before securing enough passengers. The Comptroller and Auditor General found Delhi Phase III ridership of 4.38 lakh a day in 2019-20 against 20.89 lakh projected. In Bengaluru, fare revenue between 2016-17 and 2022-23 was only 22.72% of the detailed project report forecast, while inadequate feeder services and weak integration with buses suppressed use.

Hyderabad provides the financial warning. L&T agreed to sell its entire metro stake to the state for ₹1,461.47 crore after recognising a ₹6,013 crore impairment. The operator’s average daily ridership fell to 4.17 lakh in 2025-26 from 4.44 lakh, partly after a fare increase. Completion of the divestment had slipped to 31 December 2026.

The counter-evidence is credible but conditional. The Asian Development Bank estimates Chennai Phase II can save 31 minutes per trip and produce a 15.93% economic internal rate of return. Those gains require feeder buses, walkable station areas, affordable fares and denser development near stops. Pune Line 3’s ridership after its 3 November opening, followed by Hyderabad’s takeover deadline, will provide the next concrete tests.

The evidence against an automatic productivity gain is strong, making ridership and integrated land use the decisive tests.

Sources

  1. Union Minister for Railways Flags Off Bengaluru-Mumbai Vande Bharat Sleeper Express Train · pib.gov.in
  2. Pune Metro Line 3 – Hinjawadi to Shivajinagar · pmrda.gov.in
  3. कैबिनेट ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के चरण 2ए कोटेश्वर मार्ग से एयरपोर्ट गलियारे को स्वीकृति दी · pib.gov.in
  4. Press Release Milestone Events in Corridor-4 of Phase-2 ... · chennaimetrorail.org
  5. PRC/PR/12/2026 Mumbai Metro Introduces Simplified ... · mmrda.maharashtra.gov.in
  6. About Mumbai Metro Line 3 | Key Features and Benefits · mmrcl.com
  7. Project Overview - Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation GMRC ... · gujaratmetrorail.com
  8. भारत सरकार - PIB · pib.gov.in